Absentee, question and early votes will decide three too-close-to-call legislative primaries

Sen. Peter Micciche and Rep. Gabrielle LeDoux. Both trail their primary opponents by razor-thin margins.

With the results from all but one of Alaska’s 442 precincts counted there are three legislative races that are too close to call, putting two sitting Republicans at risk of defeat.

As of Wednesday afternoon’s vote tally, there are currently three legislative primaries that are separated by fewer than 10 votes. Candidates in those races will have plenty of nail-biting to do over the next week and a half as the state tallies hundreds question, early and absentee ballots in those districts.

Sen. Peter Micciche, R-Soldotna, trails challenger Ron Gillham by nine votes. Rep. Gabrielle LeDoux, R-Anchorage, trails challenger Aaron Weaver by three. The race to replace Rep. Mike Chenault in House District 29 is also separated by three votes, where Wayne Ogle leads Ben Carpenter.

(Your humble editor is out of state and is almost bummed that he’s missing out on all the fun. We’ll continue with occasional posts through early next week. There won’t be a Friday in the Sun this week.)

Here’s the numbers of yet-to-be-counted ballots for each race:

Senate District O – Sen. Micciche trails by 9

  • Absentee ballots sent: 731
  • Absentee ballots returned and accepted, as of Aug. 22: 458
  • Early: 518
  • Questioned: 0

House District 15 – Rep. LeDoux trails by 3

  • Absentee ballots sent: 571
  • Absentee ballots returned and accepted, as of Aug. 22: 136
  • Early: 66
  • Questioned: 0

House District 29 – Ogle leads Carpenter 3

  • Absentee ballots sent: 422
  • Absentee ballots returned and accepted, as of Aug. 22: 300
  • Early votes: 237
  • Questioned: 0

Counting process

Districts will start counting votes next Tuesday, and the target is to have all absentee and questioned ballots counted by next Friday, Aug. 31 (it has a legal deadline of Sept. 5) and have the election officially certified and set for the general election on Sept. 4 (which is also the deadline for candidates and parties to withdraw and replace candidates).

The state sent out 9,834 by-mail ballots and have so far received 5,004. By-mail ballots must be postmarked on or before election day and can be received as late as Friday, Aug. 31.

All told, the state currently lists 14,977 absentee, early vote and in-person ballots to be counted. Much of that counting process will begin on Tuesday.

Here’s the full schedule:

  • Aug. 23 – Deadline for Questioned Review Boards to begin reviewing questioned ballots envelopes in regional offices
  • Aug. 24 – State Review Board randomly selects precincts for hand count verification
  • Aug. 29 – State Review Board conducts hand count verification of precinct tabulation election results
  • Aug. 31 – Target date for final count of absentee and questioned ballots by review boards
  • Aug. 31 – Deadline to receive absentee ballots returned by-mail from voters from within the U.S., U.S. territories and overseas
  • Sept. 4 – Target date to certify the primary election
  • Sept. 4 – Deadline for candidates to withdraw and political parties to fill general election vacancies

One down

House Minority Leader Rep. Charisse Millett officially conceded her primary race to challenger Josh Revak on Wednesday. Millett, who’s served in the Legislature for 10 years, trails by 15.2 percentage points according to the latest tally or 231 votes. The state sent out 261 absentee ballots, of which 118 have been returned and accepted by the state. There are an additional 187 early votes that still have to be counted.

The only other sitting legislator who–at this point–will not be heading back to Juneau thanks to Tuesday’s results is Rep. Dan Saddler, who handily lost his bid for the Eagle River senate seat held by the outgoing Sen. Anna MacKinnon. Saddler’s currently down by 16.8 percentage points or 757 votes. There are currently just 736 early and received absentee ballots to be counted (ballots could still come in and questioned ballots could add to this tally).

The latest results as of 4:17 p.m., Aug. 22

US REPRESENTATIVE (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 441/442 (100%) — Total votes: 36487

Christophe Cumings DEM: 2926 (8.02%)

Alyse S. Galvin DEM: 19735 (54.09%)

Carol Hafner DEM: 5394 (14.78%)

Dimitri Shein DEM: 8432 (23.11%)

US REPRESENTATIVE (R)

Precincts reporting: 441/442 (100%) — Total votes: 62597

Thomas Nelson REP: 9656 (15.43%)

Jed Whittaker REP: 8591 (13.72%)

Don Young REP: 44350 (70.85%)

GOVERNOR (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 440/441 (100%) — Total votes: 35212

Mark Begich DEM: 29984 (85.15%)

William S. Toien LIB: 5228 (14.85%)

GOVERNOR (R)

Precincts reporting: 440/441 (100%) — Total votes: 63572

Darin A. Colbry REP: 365 (0.57%)

Mike J. Dunleavy REP: 39257 (61.75%)

Thomas A. Gordon REP: 858 (1.35%)

Gerald L. Heikes REP: 435 (0.68%)

Merica Hlatcu REP: 964 (1.52%)

Michael D. Sheldon REP: 1413 (2.22%)

Mead Treadwell REP: 20280 (31.9%)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 440/441 (100%) — Total votes: 30778

Debra L. Call DEM: 30778 (100%)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (R)

Precincts reporting: 440/441 (100%) — Total votes: 59499

Lynn Gattis REP: 6170 (10.37%)

Edie Grunwald REP: 16234 (27.28%)

Sharon D. Jackson REP: 4742 (7.97%)

Kevin G. Meyer REP: 21503 (36.14%)

Gary L. Stevens REP: 7117 (11.96%)

Stephen Wright REP: 3733 (6.27%)

SENATE DISTRICT A (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 13/13 (100%) — Total votes: 1110

Scott Kawasaki DEM: 1110 (100%)

SENATE DISTRICT A (R)

Precincts reporting: 13/13 (100%) — Total votes: 1386

Pete Kelly REP: 1386 (100%)

SENATE DISTRICT C (R)

Precincts reporting: 41/42 (98%) — Total votes: 2266

Click Bishop REP: 2266 (100%)

SENATE DISTRICT E (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 22/22 (100%) — Total votes: 910

Susan “”Su”” Kay DEM: 910 (100%)

SENATE DISTRICT E (R)

Precincts reporting: 22/22 (100%) — Total votes: 4863

Randall D. Kowalke REP: 1574 (32.37%)

Michael K. Shower REP: 3289 (67.63%)

SENATE DISTRICT G (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 13/13 (100%) — Total votes: 1075

Oliver Schiess DEM: 1075 (100%)

SENATE DISTRICT G (R)

Precincts reporting: 13/13 (100%) — Total votes: 4505

Dan Saddler REP: 1874 (41.6%)

Lora H. Reinbold REP: 2631 (58.4%)

SENATE DISTRICT I (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 17/17 (100%) — Total votes: 1975

Elvi Gray-Jackson DEM: 1975 (100%)

SENATE DISTRICT I (R)

Precincts reporting: 17/17 (100%) — Total votes: 1592

Jim Crawford REP: 1592 (100%)

SENATE DISTRICT K (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 15/15 (100%) — Total votes: 2040

Sam Cason DEM: 2040 (100%)

SENATE DISTRICT K (R)

Precincts reporting: 15/15 (100%) — Total votes: 2921

Mia Costello REP: 2921 (100%)

SENATE DISTRICT M (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 15/15 (100%) — Total votes: 1621

Janice Park DEM: 1621 (100%)

SENATE DISTRICT M (R)

Precincts reporting: 15/15 (100%) — Total votes: 3808

Chris Birch REP: 2960 (77.73%)

Bekah Halat REP: 848 (22.27%)

SENATE DISTRICT O (R)

Precincts reporting: 17/17 (100%) — Total votes: 5141

Peter A. Micciche REP: 2566 (49.91%)

Ronald D. Gillham REP: 2575 (50.09%)

SENATE DISTRICT Q (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 18/18 (100%) — Total votes: 4228

Jesse Kiehl DEM: 4228 (100%)

SENATE DISTRICT S (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 66/66 (100%) — Total votes: 1835

Lyman F. Hoffman DEM: 1835 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 1 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 9/9 (100%) — Total votes: 765

Kathryn E. Dodge DEM: 765 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 1 (R)

Precincts reporting: 9/9 (100%) — Total votes: 941

Barton S. LeBon REP: 672 (71.41%)

Wolfgang Falke REP: 269 (28.59%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 2 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 4/4 (100%) — Total votes: 291

Van Lawrence DEM: 291 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 2 (R)

Precincts reporting: 4/4 (100%) — Total votes: 606

Steve Thompson REP: 606 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 3 (R)

Precincts reporting: 5/5 (100%) — Total votes: 1318

Tammie Wilson REP: 1318 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 4 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 1416

Grier Hopkins DEM: 1416 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 4 (R)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 1159

Jim Sackett REP: 1159 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 5 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 9/9 (100%) — Total votes: 889

Adam L. Wool DEM: 889 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 5 (R)

Precincts reporting: 9/9 (100%) — Total votes: 939

Kevin McKinley REP: 939 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 6 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 32/33 (97%) — Total votes: 747

Ed Alexander DEM: 747 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 6 (R)

Precincts reporting: 32/33 (97%) — Total votes: 1292

David M. Talerico REP: 1292 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 7 (R)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 1868

Co Sullivan-Leonard REP: 1868 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 8 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 6/6 (100%) — Total votes: 440

James L. Chesbro DEM: 294 (66.82%)

Mark Fish LIB: 146 (33.18%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 8 (R)

Precincts reporting: 6/6 (100%) — Total votes: 2344

Andrew C. Murr REP: 575 (24.53%)

Mark Neuman REP: 1769 (75.47%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 9 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 11/11 (100%) — Total votes: 420

Bill Johnson DEM: 420 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 9 (R)

Precincts reporting: 11/11 (100%) — Total votes: 2639

Pamela Goode REP: 568 (21.52%)

Jim Colver REP: 748 (28.34%)

George Rauscher REP: 1323 (50.13%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 10 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 11/11 (100%) — Total votes: 522

Neal T. Lacy DEM: 233 (44.64%)

Patrici Faye-Brazel DEM: 289 (55.36%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 10 (R)

Precincts reporting: 11/11 (100%) — Total votes: 2123

David Eastman REP: 2123 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 11 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 9/9 (100%) — Total votes: 570

Eileen E. Patterson DEM: 570 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 11 (R)

Precincts reporting: 9/9 (100%) — Total votes: 2683

Edna B. DeVries REP: 1103 (41.11%)

DeLena M. Johnson REP: 1580 (58.89%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 12 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 497

Stephany Jeffers DEM: 497 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 12 (R)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 2421

Cathy L. Tilton REP: 2421 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 13 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 6/6 (100%) — Total votes: 349

Danyelle D. Kimp DEM: 349 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 13 (R)

Precincts reporting: 6/6 (100%) — Total votes: 1479

Nancy A. Dahlstrom REP: 612 (41.38%)

Craig Christenson REP: 435 (29.41%)

Bill Cook REP: 432 (29.21%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 14 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 720

Joe Hackenmueller DEM: 720 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 14 (R)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 2950

Kelly R. Merrick REP: 1257 (42.61%)

Jamie D. Allard REP: 1069 (36.24%)

Eugene Harnett REP: 624 (21.15%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 15 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 5/5 (100%) — Total votes: 372

Patrick McCormack DEM: 122 (32.8%)

Rick Phillips DEM: 77 (20.7%)

Lyn D. Franks DEM: 173 (46.51%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 15 (R)

Precincts reporting: 5/5 (100%) — Total votes: 585

Aaron A. Weaver REP: 294 (50.26%)

Gabrielle LeDoux REP: 291 (49.74%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 16 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 938

Ivy A. Spohnholz DEM: 938 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 16 (R)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 964

Stanley A. Wright REP: 964 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 17 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 860

Andrew L. Josephson DEM: 860 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 17 (R)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 780

Marcus Sanders REP: 780 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 18 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 10/10 (100%) — Total votes: 1130

Harriet A. Drummond DEM: 1130 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 18 (R)

Precincts reporting: 10/10 (100%) — Total votes: 816

Anthony C. Lekanof REP: 816 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 19 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 6/6 (100%) — Total votes: 809

Geran Tarr DEM: 706 (87.27%)

Cean Stevens LIB: 103 (12.73%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 20 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 9/9 (100%) — Total votes: 1838

Warren P. West LIB: 36 (1.96%)

Cliff Groh DEM: 585 (31.83%)

Elias Rojas DEM: 313 (17.03%)

William Z. Fields DEM: 904 (49.18%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 20 (R)

Precincts reporting: 9/9 (100%) — Total votes: 640

Ceezar X. Martinson REP: 640 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 21 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 8/8 (100%) — Total votes: 1414

Matt Claman DEM: 1414 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 21 (R)

Precincts reporting: 8/8 (100%) — Total votes: 1318

Marilyn Stewart REP: 1318 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 22 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 661

Dustin Darden DEM: 661 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 22 (R)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 1814

Sara Rasmussen REP: 971 (53.53%)

Liz Vazquez REP: 843 (46.47%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 23 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 8/8 (100%) — Total votes: 713

Chris Tuck DEM: 713 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 23 (R)

Precincts reporting: 8/8 (100%) — Total votes: 1106

Forrest J. McDonald REP: 517 (46.75%)

Connie R. Dougherty REP: 589 (53.25%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 24 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 996

Sue Levi DEM: 996 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 24 (R)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 2057

Charles M. Kopp REP: 1460 (70.98%)

Stephen J Duplantis REP: 597 (29.02%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 25 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 895

Pat Higgins DEM: 895 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 25 (R)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 1601

Charisse E. Millett REP: 685 (42.79%)

Josh C. Revak REP: 916 (57.21%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 26 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 8/8 (100%) — Total votes: 758

Hunter Dunn DEM: 758 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 26 (R)

Precincts reporting: 8/8 (100%) — Total votes: 2267

Laddie Shaw REP: 1016 (44.82%)

Joe Riggs REP: 659 (29.07%)

Albert Fogle REP: 592 (26.11%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 27 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 8/8 (100%) — Total votes: 1090

Liz Snyder DEM: 1090 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 27 (R)

Precincts reporting: 8/8 (100%) — Total votes: 1884

Lance Pruitt REP: 1291 (68.52%)

Donald W. Jones REP: 593 (31.48%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 28 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 9/9 (100%) — Total votes: 1380

Amber M. Lee DEM: 1380 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 28 (R)

Precincts reporting: 9/9 (100%) — Total votes: 2576

Ross P. Bieling REP: 1063 (41.27%)

Jennifer B Johnston REP: 1513 (58.73%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 29 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 11/11 (100%) — Total votes: 598

Shawn A. Butler DEM: 598 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 29 (R)

Precincts reporting: 11/11 (100%) — Total votes: 2441

Wayne H. Ogle REP: 1222 (50.06%)

Benjamin Carpenter REP: 1219 (49.94%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 30 (R)

Precincts reporting: 6/6 (100%) — Total votes: 2048

Gary A. Knopp REP: 2048 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 31 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 9/9 (100%) — Total votes: 1319

Paul Seaton DEM: 1319 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 31 (R)

Precincts reporting: 9/9 (100%) — Total votes: 2391

Henry F. Kroll REP: 355 (14.85%)

John R. Cox REP: 1003 (41.95%)

Sarah L. Vance REP: 1033 (43.2%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 32 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 14/14 (100%) — Total votes: 605

Dennis P. Harris DEM: 605 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 32 (R)

Precincts reporting: 14/14 (100%) — Total votes: 1519

Richard H. Walker REP: 688 (45.29%)

Louise Stutes REP: 831 (54.71%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 33 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 11/11 (100%) — Total votes: 2746

Tom Morphet DEM: 526 (19.16%)

Steven D. Handy DEM: 429 (15.62%)

Sara Hannan DEM: 1707 (62.16%)

James E. Hart DEM: 84 (3.06%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 34 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 1882

Robert H. Edwardson DEM: 471 (25.03%)

Andrea Story DEM: 1411 (74.97%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 34 (R)

Precincts reporting: 7/7 (100%) — Total votes: 1304

Jerry A. Nankervis REP: 1304 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 35 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 14/14 (100%) — Total votes: 961

Jona Kreiss-Tomkins DEM: 961 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 35 (R)

Precincts reporting: 14/14 (100%) — Total votes: 914

Richard J. Wein REP: 547 (59.85%)

Kenny Skaflestad REP: 367 (40.15%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 36 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 10/10 (100%) — Total votes: 475

Ghert Abbott DEM: 475 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 36 (R)

Precincts reporting: 10/10 (100%) — Total votes: 853

Trevor A. Shaw REP: 853 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 37 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 35/35 (100%) — Total votes: 753

Bryce E. Edgmon DEM: 753 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 37 (R)

Precincts reporting: 35/35 (100%) — Total votes: 661

William W Weatherby REP: 422 (63.84%)

Stanley Swetzof REP: 239 (36.16%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 38 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 31/31 (100%) — Total votes: 1088

Tiffany Zulkosky DEM: 1088 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 38 (R)

Precincts reporting: 31/31 (100%) — Total votes: 520

Darren M. Deacon REP: 520 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 39 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 33/33 (100%) — Total votes: 1151

Neal W. Foster DEM: 1151 (100%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 40 (ADL)

Precincts reporting: 23/23 (100%) — Total votes: 873

John Lincoln DEM: 873 (100%)”

Be the first to comment on "Absentee, question and early votes will decide three too-close-to-call legislative primaries"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*